Wednesday, May 24, 2006

Belay that last

Hmmm... okay, so I was contacted this morning for an interview. It seems like a neat opportunity: 28 working hours including 25 teaching hours. I'm not sure what the "working hours" means - it might mean 3 hours alloted for prep and grading. It's based out of Nagoya, but I will need to take a train to Gifu and Ogaki also (each apparently only 30 mins from Nagoya). I guess I'll see what the director says about the fact I'm not currently in Japan. From his email to me, I couldn't tell if that was a pre-requisite or simply a preference.

The job is teaching to both kids and adults. This is the public job posting:

Classes in both Ogaki, Gifu and Nagoya, Aichi (both places 30 minutes by train from Nagoya station)

Seeking native full time EFL teacher, to teach students ranging from children - adult. Applicant must have experience with small children, be fun loving, energetic and creative. We are seeking applicants with dedication, drive and initiative. Our children's lessons are based on PLS method which is high standard as well as effective instruction and we also use a lot of games songs and dance to enhance English language acquisition. Musical talent is not essential, but a good sense of humor is! The position is 28 working hours including 25 teaching hours per week.

Monthly Salary is 280,000 - 300,000 yen per month. There will be transportation fee provided on top of the monthly salary. The position starts Mid of June or end of August. It is a twelve month renewable contract. All native speaking applicants who have completed 4 year university degree at minimum are welcome to apply.
Please send your resume with your current photo.


So ummm... ignore my angry rant below. Patience is a virtue that likes to give me the cold shoulder. *innocent whistling*

Me out.

2 comments:

hypoxia said...

Woohoo! Good for you!

You da man.

Wayward Mind said...

We'll see. They may only be looking for someone currently in Japan so they don't have to bother with airfare negotiating or visa sponsorship (though I guess they'd still have to sponsor a visa, as they're only granted in 1 year blocks).